Our goal is to formulate mild and effective formulas and reduce the adverse effects of exposure to known or suspected irritants commonly found in everyday personal care products. We use organic ingredients in our products. We believe in clean beauty.
Allantoin is considered an effective moisturizing ingredient when used in all skincare. It is gentle, non-irritating qualities make it an excellent anti-aging product for those with sensitive or easily irritated skin. Allantoin may also help to increase skin smoothness helps in shedding dead skin cells. It is a keratolytic agent, meaning it can soften and separate out the tough layer of skin. It keeps the skin smooth as the dead skin layer is now shed off.
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Aloe Vera)* (Organic)
Excellent healing properties for the skin. We use unrefined, unpreserved, therapeutic grade, Aloe, from high quality Aloe sources. You won’t find hidden Parabens or Phenoexythanols!
Chaste Tree Berry (Vitex)
Chaste Tree Berry has been used to treat menstrual cycle problems and pain, premenstrual syndrome, and menopause. Chaste tree berry is considered a phytoprogesterone. Progesterone is a female hormone that rises 2 weeks before menstruation. Chaste tree berry may help normalize and balance the ratio of estrogen and progesterone. This is used by European Women for menopause.
Cetyl alcohol is well known to effectively condition and soften the skin and hair, quite the opposite from an “alcohol” related to ethyl or rubbing alcohol, which will dry the skin. This works as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and carrying agent for other ingredients contained in cosmetics.
Citric Acid (Natural pH adjuster)
Citric acid is used to adjust the pH of skincare products. Adding the ingredient makes it slightly more acidic and can help other ingredients function more optimally.
Cocos Nucifera Oil (Coconut) (Organic)
Coconut oil is extracted from the kernels of the seeds of the coconut palm, Cocos Nucifera. It is well known as a delicious fragrance ingredient, has outstanding hair and skin conditioning qualities, and has been used for centuries to help with psoriasis. It is a great source of nutrients, magnesium, protein, antioxidants, folate, phosphorus, and choline. It is a natural hormone balancer.
Dr. John Lee
He was a pioneer in the use of natural progesterone for over 30 years and found it to be a natural option to synthetic hormones. He was an amazing educator to inform the public of the options they have. He also was consulted when we made our cream in 1994. We have great respect and admiration for the late Dr. John Lee.
Glycerin is a humectant, a type of moisturizing agent that pulls water into the outer layer of your skin from deeper levels of your skin and the air. It has outstanding moisturizing properties. It fills in wrinkles for a smooth, soft feel and appearance.
Gluconodeltalactone and Sodium Benzoate
Gluconodeltalactone and Sodium Benzoate is accepted by ECOCERT as a preservative in certified organic cosmetics. Gluconodeltalactone and Sodium Benzoate is a natural preservative that is a combination of a naturally occurring food additive glucono delta lactone from corn and a food-grade preservative sodium benzoate, which is the sodium salt of benzoic acid.
Glyceryl Stearate SE
Glyceryl Stearate SE is a naturally derived fatty acid that is used as a thickener and emollient in skin care products. The main function of glyceryl stearate is to improve the texture and sensory feel of skincare products while it helps to hydrate and protect the skin, giving your skin that dewy glow.
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil (Organic)
Jojoba Oil is the liquid produced in the seeds of the Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) plant, a shrub, which is native to Southern Arizona, Southern California, and Northwestern Mexico. It acts as a superb hair and skin conditioning agent. It s also a surfactant and increases viscosity.
Tocopherol (Natural Vitamin E)
With the antioxidant properties, Tocopherol is used to retard oxidation. It has been known to increase enzyme activity in the skin and increase moisture in the skin.
Modifies the texture of skincare products and is used to stabilize suspensions, oil-in-water emulsions, and helps against separation. It also provides lubricity, uniform spreading, and a pleasant, light skin feel in our lotions and rinses.
Xanthan Gum (Polysaccharide Gum/ Sugar)
Xanthan Gum is used as a stabilizer in products to prevent ingredients from separating. It also has some skin hydrating properties.
Water is primarily used as a solvent in our products. It liquefies many of the ingredients that convey skin benefits, such as conditioning and cleansing agents. Water forms combinations in which the oil and water components of the product are combined to form creams and lotions.
Wild Yam is a plant that has been used by women for centuries, mainly to treat symptoms in menopause, fertility, rheumatoid arthritis, diverticulosis, muscular and gastro-esophageal cramps, and more.
Wild Yam is a natural plant-based source of precursors for hormones. Wild yam contains a substance, diosgenin when extracted, it is used to make other hormone-based products such as progesterone and estrogen. Wild yam (a phytoestrogen) has an estrogenic effect in our body does NOT convert diosgenin into estrogen, but it is the laboratory process. Companies use soy or wild yam to make all hormones since it is cheaper than animals products. Until Russel Marker discovered wild yam, hormones were made from animals.